Privacy Policy

Introduction  

Shared Advantage Ltd is a Comcare accredited training organisation. It provides training services to the Federal Government sector and non-Commonwealth Government Comcare licencees, including work, health and safety training.

Personal information Shared Advantage collects, holds, uses and discloses  

Personal information is collected from individuals by Shared Advantage for the purpose of providing training services.  

On enrolling in a Shared Advantage course, a person’s name, address and contact details and method of payment is collected. Further information may be collected through interactions between a person and Shared Advantage relevant to the delivery of training.

Shared Advantage does not collect sensitive information. Shared Advantage does not usually disclose the personal information it collects, other than as required by law. Shared Advantage does not disclose information outside Australia.

Website

The Shared Advantage website collects anonymous information. The web server makes a record of each visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address;

  • the user's top level domain name (e.g. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.);

  • the date and time of the visit to the site;

  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;

  • the previous site visited; and

  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users of the website or their browsing activities except where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs. The website does not use cookies.

Quality

Shared Advantage takes all reasonable steps to ensure the information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete and when this information is used it is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.  

Security

Shared Advantage collects and holds personal information in two forms:

  • Paper based files; and

  • Electronically

Current paper files containing personal information are securely stored.

Increasingly personal information is only held in electronic files. Electronically-stored information is securely stored and password protected.

Shared Advantage staff are made aware of the requirement to store personal information securely.

Access

If an individual so requests, they may access the information held about them by Shared Advantage. In most cases you can gain access to your information, but access may be refused if Shared Advantage is permitted to do so by law or under the Privacy Act.

If a request for access is made, Shared Advantage will respond within a reasonable period.  

If access is denied Shared Advantage will give the requestor reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to seek redress.

To gain access to personal information about you held by Shared Advantage contact Shared Advantage.

Correction

If Shared Advantage is satisfied that personal information it holds is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or if a person requests Shared Advantage correct their personal information, Shared Advantage will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

If a person requests Shared Advantage to correct their personal information Shared Advantage will respond to that request by making the correction or by notifying that person of Shared Advantage’s refusal to make the correction within a reasonable timeframe. If the request is denied, Shared Advantage will give the requestor reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain.

To correct personal information about you held by Shared Advantage contact Shared Advantage.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where individuals contact Shared Advantage with information relevant to the individual and Shared Advantage, and they do not wish to be identified, Shared Advantage undertakes to ensure they remain anonymous or pseudonymous, unless it is impractical for the Shared Advantage to deal with the person in this way.

Direct marketing

By providing personal information, in accordance with this policy, Shared Advantage may use individuals’ personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing them with information about events, products or services which may be of interest to them.

If individuals do not want us to use their personal information for direct marketing purposes, they may elect not to receive communications.

Complaints handling

Shared Advantage will deal with any privacy complaint seriously, promptly and confidentially.

If a person thinks Shared Advantage has infringed their privacy, he or she will at first instance be directed to the Shared Advantage employee responsible.

If this does not resolve the issues, the matter will then be referred to the Director of Shared Advantage or their delegate who will investigate the claim and provide a response and reasons to the person.

The person, if still unsatisfied, may then complain to the Privacy Commissioner. Alternatively, the person may complain at the first instance to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner has powers under the Privacy Act and associated regulations to conduct an investigation.

Variation

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the Shared Advantage website. Please check our website regularly to access the most recent version of the Policy.

Who to contact

Any privacy related questions can be directed to the General Manager of Shared Advantage,
Level 7, 191-199 Thomas Street, Haymarket NSW 2000 or 1300 137 006.